A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

What can be done about my reoccurring UTI s ? Some antibiotics don't seem to work for example bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) and suprax

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience in Urology
Recurring UTI: Get evaluated by a urologist. All suspected uti's from this point forward should be proven with a urine culture. This is the only way of knowing if the antibiotic selected is appropriate.
Answered on Mar 7, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
52 years experience in Urology
No: You may swim even when taking Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim).Enjoy.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: No adverse drug interactions between Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) and Uristat
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angela Zhang
18 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: You are most likely experiencing an allergic reaction to bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). Because one component of Bactrim (sulfamethoxazo ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some...: Most of UTI in young females is uncomplicated and usually requires only three-day antibiotic. So, you may resume taking it for additional three days. ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month