U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old female asked:

I'm 35 recently had shoulder surgery. devopled a blood clott. will i be more septic to them everytime a have surgery ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
Blood clot: I assume the clot was in the legs. You must be at high risk (like being on contraceptives etc...). Next surgery have compression stockings, or pneumatic leg compressors used. While these decrease the possibility its never 100%. Just because you had clots once does not mean that it will happen everytime.
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Septic?: Or susceptible? Perhaps if it was leg and not arm phlebitis you are more at risk.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 18, 2012

Disclaimer:
