U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 56-year-old female asked:

11 weeks after my hip replacement i still get severe tendon / muscle spasm in the inner thigh. i was told its because i've been over doing things ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 62 years experience
Post hip operation: You shold not be having severe muscle spasms . Something is not right. Best to see your surgeon for a re check to see what is wrong.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
It depends: Groin pain 12 weeks after joint replacement is not uncommon, but you shouldn't have pain so severe that it is interfering with activities. This may be psoas tendinitis or cup impingement, but persistent pain may be a sign of infection or component instability. If it fails to improve go back to your surgeon for re- evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
