U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked about a 51-year-old male:

Is it ok to carry 3-5kgs weight, 3 months after a hip replacement surgery? patient still has thigh swelling but can walk and sit without much pain.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Shapiro
Specializes in Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
Yes, it is OK: It is OK to carry that much weight at this time. Unfortunately, total return to normal after hip replacement can take, in some people, up to a year.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
