A member asked:

I have recently had a ct scan of abdomen and pelvis - no diseases.... can i feel secure now or is a ct scan not that specific ?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Richard Bensinger answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Not completely: A ct scan will detected anatomical changes above a rather low threshold. But some changes are smaller than that and many diseases cause cellular changes not reflected on a ct scan. Ct is not a good screening device to begin with but useful when specific diagnoses are sought.

Answered 3/26/2013

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Wendell Goins answered

Specializes in Vascular Surgery

Usually: Today ct scans are quite reliable for most of the really bad things that can be a problem(they can be ruled out). However you should see a dr to correlate your symptoms with your ct findings for the best assessment and recommendations.

Answered 3/15/2014

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is one CT scan of abdomen and pelvis likely to cause cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question