U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 21-year-old male asked:

Can 2 ct scans with contrast miss anything wrong in the abdomen and pelvis?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Baez
Radiology 22 years experience
Yes: Every test has limitations. The ct scans may not have found the problem, but they have likely eliminated some possibilities. If you have had 2 ct scans and the symptoms persist, follow up with you doctor to determine if any other tests are needed.
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
