U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

will the upper teeth extrude if two rear lower molars are missing?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Smith
Dentistry 40 years experience
Yes: Over time, if teeth are not opposed, they will tend to keep "erupting" and moving down until they contact something. This can take a long time to happen but it happen eventually.
Dr. Edward Zuckerberg
Dentistry 43 years experience
Yes: Teeth want to continue to erupt throughout our lives and the only thing that stops them is the biting against the tooth in the opposite arch. When that tooth is removed, the tooth will begin to erupt again.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Yes: If your posterior bite collapses, hour anterior teeth will flare. Think what happens if just 1 stave is removed from a barrel. Please talk to your dentist about replacing the missing teeth now, instead of having to deal with a whole mouth full of crooked teeth later.
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 42 years experience
Depends: With two rear lower molars missing, whether or not the upper teeth will extrude depends on the location of the upper teeth. If the upper teeth are unopposed or not supported by teeth in the lower jaw, the unopposed upper teeth may continue to erupt. Obviously, not all of the upper teeth will extrude unless all of them are unopposed by teeth in the lower jaw.
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
Periodontics 42 years experience
Depends: Gravity will probably prevail if the upper teeth do not contact any lower teeth. It does not happen 100% of the time, but i would not bet against it happening.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

How come when I smile wide my mouth trembles?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Essential tremor: This maybe part of an essential aka familial aka intention tremor. These are not serious but tend to run in families. They usually are seen most in hands when trying to lift things, are made worse by caffeine, stimulants and anxiety. If concerned consult a neurologist.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of an infected lip piercing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Piercing: Infections are characterized by redness, swelling and pus.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What should I do for swollen tonsils that make it hard to breath if medication from a doctor isn't working?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Be seen again: If you are still having problems and your symptoms are not getting better, a second exam by your doctor would help in deciding whether you need additional treatment. Depending of the severity of your symptoms, your doctor will likely decide on placing you on a short course of steroids to help in reducing the swelling of your tonsils. Also, another exam will help in ruling out tonsillar abscess.
A 32-year-old female asked:

The skin between my buttocks is dark and im light skinned. What can I do ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Bodian
Dermatology 35 years experience
Hydroquinone cream: Try hydroquinone cream. Rub in a small amount 2 times each day. You can find a 2% hydroquinone cream over the counter in most pharmacies. Natural liquorice extract is another treatment that works but is usually not as effective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
