A member asked:

My aunt is severely overweight. will she have to have cosmetic surgery to reduce her weight?

8 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Adam Hamawy answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

No: Cosmetic surgery like liposuction or tummy tucks (witch hazel) are body contouring, not weight loss procedures. They are effective only in shaping and very little actual weight is lost. If weight loss is the goal then consider bariatric surgery such as gastric bypass, sleeve gastrectomy or lap band. After the weight is lost then cosmetic surgery can remove the extra skin.

Answered 3/13/2016

5.5k views

Thank

Not cosmetic surgery: Gastric bypass or lap-band surgery is often recommended for patients with morbid obesity. It works, and can prolong life, not to mention improve lifestyle and everyday activities of living! this is not "cosmetic" surgery at all, and it may even be covered by insurance. Once the weight is lost, the loose skin that remains will require elective cosmetic surgery. Best wishes!

Answered 11/15/2012

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Shlomo Widder answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Not yet: For people who are severely overweight - 100 pounds and up, cosmetic surgery is not the 1st choice. Different gastric bypass techniques can be very efficient . After loosing the weight , excess skin all over the body and abdominal muscles laxity can be helped by cosmetic surgery.

Answered 3/8/2013

5.3k views

Thank

No.: After your aunt has successively achieved a long-term stable weight, she may benefit from plastic surgical procedures to help “treat” the changes that have occurred with weight gain/loss. Diet, exercise, and occasionally weight-loss surgery may be necessary to achieve the goals of long-term stable weight.

Answered 3/30/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions