A male asked:

How long will i be in surgery during a body lift procedure? i've successfully lost some of my excess weight and i am no longer in the overweight category. as hard as i have tried, the excess skin in my butt and inner thighs will not firm up. i want to hav

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Stein
43 years experience
Body lift: Without actually seeing pictures, i can't tell you for sure. But a body lift procedure can be anywhere from 3-10 hours.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Vishnu Rumalla
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Depends: Thanks for your inquiry. The answer it depends from surgeon to surgeon. It takes me 4-5 hours and I do two a month. Make sure you select a board certified plastic surgeon and ask him/her.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
7 to 9 hours: I prefer to perform body lifts using IV sedation as patients have a quicker recovery compared to General Anesthesia. I customize the procedure to fit your body frame and the goals you want to achieve and use a technique to give you the thinnest possible scar. Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. (http://www.cosmeticsurg.net/procedures/body-lift/)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A male asked:
For whom is mesotherapy a good option? I have a little cellulite on my thighs and some sagging skin on my belly as a result of weight loss. I'm terrified of the idea of surgery. Could mesotherapy be good for me?
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Mesotherapy : Mesotherapy is not fda approved. On that basis, its not recommended, as there simply isn't good data showing that it is both safe and effective.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
Hi i just saw i hav a fistula on the upper line of my anal its like a little hard ball doesn't hurt that bad i hate surgeries, how can I make it heal?
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 19 years experience
Pilonidal cyst: It sounds like a pilonidal cyst if no to minimal symptoms, surgery not needed. Sitz baths may help. Depending on the doctors expertise, a procedure c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
I hav hard pea sized lump on outer top third of arm.I've no pain unless pushed on.It does not move.There's a small bruise on skin. I've had no injury.
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Get examined: Could just be a cyst. The bruise could suggest underlying blood disorder. Give us some feedback!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 45-year-old female asked:
I hav a lump on my head about the size of a large spot it feels hard but not painful IV had it 4 about 6 months now, any idea wot it cud be?
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Scalp lump: Probably either a seborrheic cyst or if rubbery, a lipoma or possibly an occipital lymph node if in the back, or calcification. It would be best to sh... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
4 a wk hav unexplainable abdom/pelvicpain,strange feelin n head+vision,heart pumpin hard/fast,very small bm w/sticky mucus,not flem lik low temp!Caus?
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine & Pediatrics
Medical exam needed: Impossible to make a diagnosis for these various symptoms without a medical exam.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
