U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 35-year-old female asked:

can working with mk801 cause psychosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Heston
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Ingestion: Not sure what you mean by "working with" but certainly there are risks from ingestion, see: http://sgoti.Ws/ytlhwg.
Dr. Shawn Cassady
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Take break from work: Inhalation or skin exposure to the nmda agent can irritate your system. If safe working conditions exit and health precautions are being used then my next thought is of an intrinsic agitation rather than toxicity. Stress and worry about the chemicals, hoods, suits and protective gear can add to the pressure. Fear and suspiciousness can increase especially in "isolating" kinds of work environments.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

How often do "anti-psychotic" medications make the person much more "emotional"?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Gardner
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Antipsychotics: Sometimes, antipsychotics make the person being treated more emotional, but the majority of the time, they help the situation. If the antipsychotics are making things worse, the treatment regimen should be re-evaluated to determine if another class of medication would be appropriate.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Which anti-psychotic medications help to treat alzheimer's disease?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maureen Nash
Geriatric Psychiatry 24 years experience
They treat symptoms.: There are no disease modifying medications for alzheimer's. Atypical or newer antipsychotic medications help with delusions, paranoia, suspicousness, fearfulness and the behaviors these symptoms cause. The older antipsychotics also help but have far more side effects. There is some evidence that antipsychotics increase the risk of stroke, heart attack or death but they do help quality of life.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can pineal tumors be a cause of psychosis?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Rarely: There are case reports in the medical literature of pineal tumors causing psychosis. That means it happens so rarely that when it does, someone writes a paper about it!
Afghanistan
A 31-year-old male asked:

What would a psychologist doif someome was psychotic or having delusions....Not dangerous, but still having an episode. Also, what can a friend do?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Internal Medicine 49 years experience
Psychiatrist: See your psychiatrist to get treated.Psychologist and friends would be helpful.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is psychosis a possible effect of a stroke?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Reynolds
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Yes: Although less common than depression in the first 6 months following stroke, "post-stroke psychotic disorder" may include delusions, hallucinations (which may affect various sensory modalities; auditory and visual hallucinations are the most common), ideas of reference, and disorganization of thought.

Related questions

A 35-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
