U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baytown, TX
A 33-year-old female asked:

my son has an ear infection and fever of 103 all day and now vomiting brown. he's being like this for 6 days? should i take him to the er?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianna Post
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Yes you should: You should, though i hope he is on antibiotic for the ear infection, and the vomiting can be the side effect of antibiotic, however 6 days if fever is not right. You should take him to er.
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Sounds like he is getting dehydrated and is vomiting bile.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 8, 2012

Disclaimer:
