A member asked:

Is it okay for the skin on my hand to be peeling after having hand surgery?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Eon Shin answered

Specializes in Hand Surgery

Yes: The skin will frequently peel following upper extremity surgery since you may experience significant swelling afterward. Once the swelling subsides, the skin may shed.

Answered 3/11/2021

6.4k views

Thank
Dr. Barry Press answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes: Especially common with skin of the palm; it is so thick that the upper layers adjacent to any incision will dry up and peel off, leaving the deeper layers of the skin that look rather like baby skin. Totally normal--with use, this baby skin will toughen up.

Answered 11/11/2020

6.1k views

Thank

Palm skin is thick: The skin of the palm and of the bottom of the foot is quite thick. The outer layer, called the stratum corneum, is thickest in these areas. These layers are not even alive, and therefore after surgery don't "heal" the way we expect them to. They slough off like a blister and the skin underneath rises to takes its place.

Answered 11/11/2020

6.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Why is my skin peeling after surgery?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers