U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Durham, NH
A 24-year-old male asked:

3.5 weeks postop foot surgery and have excessive skin peeling that extends up to an inch away from incision. is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 31 years experience
Yes and no: Your use of the word "excessive" implies it is not normal, and so if your concerned about it I would let your surgeon know. That being said, some degree of skin peeling is normal when skin is covered by a bandage or cast as the covering of the skin prevents the usual loss of the epidermis the usual and more gradual way. The skin prep itself that was used during surgery can also contribute.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 11, 2019

Disclaimer:
