U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 40-year-old female asked:

i had a leep done 10 years ago, but still have the virus. will i get cervical cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Not Necessarily: Your leep was probably done for cervical dysplasia (high grade sil). Hpv predisposes you to have recurrent disease and simply put, you benefit from continued surveillance or yearly pap smears. If this is done, it is very unlikely that you will get cervical cancer. Take care.
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 27 years experience
Cervical dysplasia: The key to not getting cervical cancer is prevention and follow up. Keep up to date on your paps and follow the guidelines that your gynecologists suggest for pap interval. This will decrease your chance of developing cervical cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 37-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
