A member asked:

Hi- if i have hpv and ill take my cervix out- will i still have a chance to get cancer? can the virus manifest itself in other areas of the body? thx

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jane Van Dis answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Yes: Hpv causes changes that can affect all of the epithelial cells in the vagina, vulva, anus and mouth/throat. So even if someone has their cervix taken out, they can have cancer of those areas. Having said that, the chances of having pre-cancer or cancer in those areas is extremely low. Regular check ups to check for lesions as well as noting any lesions yourself in those areas can help. Best!

Answered 7/31/2013

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question