A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long does it take for an orthopedic to perform surgery on a tibia fibula fracture and ankle fracture?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
No average: Surgeons work at different paces and have different techniques. Cant really say how long.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. John Michalski
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Fracture: Each fracture has its own personality: sometimes 30, 60 minutes or longer, especially if multiple pieces, displaced, intraarticular.
Answered on Dec 9, 2012
Dr. Steven Sheskier
38 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Aprox. 1-2 hours: A bimalleolar fracture (as described) can take as little as 1 hour to fix. If there are multiple pieces (comminution) it can take longer. These fractures may require the placement of a syndesmotic screw to pull the tib/fib together adding time to the procedure . Most importantly it is not the time of the surgery that is important (unless there are medical problems) but the quality of the reduction.
Answered on Oct 5, 2015
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Unknown: There r so many variants from simple 2 very complex fractures. Every such fracture can b very easy 2 very difficult, with many fragments including ligaments, some r open, meaning the fx is exposed through the skin 2 some with fragments left on the road from accidents. An answer can b given 2 some degree if the configuration ; location, ; contaminated or not.
Answered on Mar 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Randy Bernstein
36 years experience Podiatry
Fibular fractures: For many fibular fractures, the mechanism of injury and the amount of space between the talus and tibial dictates the need for surgery or not. An inv ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Craig Lum
Dr. Craig Lum answered
24 years experience General Surgery
Mom with fx: Pending on what co-morbidities she may have, she may heal well and be able to walk like before, but no guarantees. If physical therapy/occupational ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Ling
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Heavy: Probably normal post op issue. Would wait and reassess in the next several weeks.
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Check with doctor: You don't say how big you mean by "large". It's also important how long it has been since the injury and surgery, if the swelling is sore or red, or i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month