A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take probiotics with nardil (phenelzine)?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes- may help!: As you likely know, one must be extremely careful when taking Nardil (phenelzine) because a wide variety of medicines & foods can dangerously interact with it. The foods that create problems are high in the Amino Acid tyramine. Probiotics don't contain much if any tyramine & may reduce the population of enterococcus faecalis, an intestinal bacteria that coverts tyrosine to tyramine, so probiotics may help!
Answered on Mar 16, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Douglas Bey
57 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Main thing is to avoid tyramine-i've been writing prescriptions for maois since 1961 (51yrs) and we tell pts to check with us before taking anything new and we double check on the computer--you can't be too careful when taking maois.
Answered on Mar 16, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Marianna Post
17 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes it is.
Answered on Mar 21, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Contraindicated: Never use this combination of drugs, because of high risk for dangerous interaction (e.g. acute hypertension and adjunctive effect of the medication). ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: It is a category c drug which means we don't know if it will affect baby. It is an older class of antiderpressants.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Shukhman
31 years experience Addiction Medicine
No, but ...: Generally speaking, this is an important contraindication. The combination can suddenly increase your blood pressure. On the other hand, some skilled ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Uhrich
36 years experience Psychiatry
Not advisable: As your blood pressure may rise to potentially lethal levels.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month