A member asked:

Is it safe to take nardil (phenelzine) a maoi inhibitor with levadopa?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Never use this combination of drugs, because of high risk for dangerous interaction (e.g. acute hypertension and adjunctive effect of the medication). Hope it help.

Answered Sep 28, 2016

4.1k views

Thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Per Drugs.Com drug interaction checker: "Using levodopa together with phenelzine is not recommended. Combining these medications may lead to dangerous increases in your blood pressure, a condition known as hypertensive crisis." Please discuss this with your physician.

Answered Feb 1, 2021

7 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can you take nardil (phenelzine) if you also take ritalin?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can you take nardil (phenelzine) if you are also taking ritalin?

9 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Is nardil (phenelzine) good for both depression or anxiety?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...