A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take nardil (phenelzine) a maoi inhibitor with levadopa?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Contraindicated: Never use this combination of drugs, because of high risk for dangerous interaction (e.g. acute hypertension and adjunctive effect of the medication). Hope it help.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
57 years experience Psychiatry
May not be able to: In my experience nardil was frequently more effective than other antidepressants and/or drugs for panic disorder--unfortunately it seemed to poop out ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Doug Mclaughlin
Specializes in Psychiatry
No: Risk of hypertension . Would not use anything other than ocean nasal spray.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Woods
30 years experience Psychiatry
Contraindicated: Taking a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (maoi), such nardil, marplan, or Parnate (tranylcypromine) with a serotonin selective reuptake inhibitor (ssri) s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes- may help!: As you likely know, one must be extremely careful when taking Nardil (phenelzine) because a wide variety of medicines & foods can dangerously interac ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month