U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

i have cataracts and corneal scarring 10 years after laser surgery. what to do if difficult to remove cataracts?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
See an opthalmogist: You can still get surgery as the lens will replace the damaged areas.
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Eye surgery: Cataract surgery is usually not a problem unless the scarring is severe and dense. If the corneal scarring is severe, you may need a corneal transplant. I would recommend seeing a corneal specialist.
Dr. Michael Ham
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Surgery: If the corneal scarring is not bad, the cataracts can most likely be operated on and your vision improve. All this needs to be determined by the eye surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What happens when a woman gets pregnant after having excess skin removed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Her skin stretches.: In generally, after cosmetic surgery the remaining skin will stretch to accomadate the growing baby. The downside is that it may stay somewhat looser after the delivery.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My 70 year old mother is recovering from surgery to fix a broken hip. How can I help her become independent again?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gwo-Chin Lee
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Encouragement: You can help by keeping her spirits up and encourage her to move and to walk. However, this will take time (sometimes 12 months) and the number of patients who will regain functional independence is usually about 50% with most patients losing one grade of activity (i.e. If prior to fracture, she was a community ambulator, she will likely be a home or limited community ambulator).
A 21-year-old member asked:

When can I resume regular exercise after scar revision & mole removal?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Varies: It depends on the area and if it was cut out. Restrictions are for prevention of scarring. Discuss with your doctor.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
