U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 27-year-old male asked about a 51-year-old female:

my mom-cataract surgery done on both eyes around 6-7 years back.. is being advised laser capsulotomy 4 left eye, does this cause retina thinning?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: The new plastic lens she has is supported on the back capsule of her previous natural lens. Sometimes this capsule, which is living tissue, makes a layer of lens material termed capsular fibrosis. This is easily opened with some yag laser hits (laser capsulotomy) with energy focused on the capsule and not the retina so a risk to the retina is rare and probably only comes from pre-existing issues.
Dr. Richard Wieder
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
Laser capsulotomy: Is a common procedure that may be needed weeks, months or years after cataract surgery. A laser is used to open the original lens capsule that is left in position to support the intraocular lens which is inserted at the time of the original surgery. This laser procedure is very safe and will not cause retinal thinning.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
