U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

what are the side effects of secondary cataract laser surgery?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Saran
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Floaters pressure: Your operating surgeon should discuss this with you. Immediately you can have elevation of intraocular pressure. Short term inflammation in the eye called uveitis. Medium to long term, floaters, lens glare, posterior vitreous detachment, retinal tear and retinal detachment.
Dr. Andrew Dahl
Ophthalmology 55 years experience
There are a few: Yag laser capsulotomy is done when a person develops opacification of the posterior capsule following cataract surgery. The procedure of opening the capsule is done to improve the vision. Side effects are not common, but include inflammation, retinal detachment and cystoid macular edema, together with transient elevation of intra-ocular pressure.
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Few: The most common is an increase in floaters in the vision.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I havesurgery to take out a disc in my back, what will replace the disc that the doctor removes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Scott Anderson
Radiation Oncology 39 years experience
Fibrotic scar: They don't remove the disc itself just the gelatinous nucleus pulposis, this is what protrudes and causes nerve root or spinal compression.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
