A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my husband & i were both diagnosed with hsv 1 he has never had an outbreak had one genitally. is there a way to tell which of us is was the carrier?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
No, not really: Hsv 1 is considered universally present, in most of the adult population, so there isn't much desire or need to test it further. In a research setting, each person (of a couple) would have to have his/her hsv-1 strain (sub-typed) identified, etc., etc... But, it gets too scientific, too complicated.
Answered on Feb 28, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Very slim: Usually oral hsvi is not shed if not having an outbreak so do not worry if you refrain form oral contact until the lesions are completely healed.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
49 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Indeed, when hsv-1 goes "below the equator", recurring infection either clinical or not is much less likely.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rada Jones
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Yes it can.: That can happen especially if the patient becomes immunocompromised. A f​ollowing outbreak would normally be less severe, but it depends on the degree ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Just one vesicle...: Haven't seen herpes recur as just one single vesicle, but many things are possible in life. That means a person should see his doctor when this one si ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month