U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milford, MA
A 53-year-old female asked:

i am undergoing many gastro tests.my occult stool samples were negative.does this assist in helping r/o colon cancer? thank you

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Much less likely...: No test is definitive, & stool tests for blood are only as good as the moment they are checked (gi bleeding can be intermittent & thus missed). The most definitive test to allay your concerns about colon cancer is a well-prepped colonoscopy performed by an expert you qualify for screening by age criteria, & perhaps based on symptoms (although you have not shared with us if you have any distress).
Dr. Allen Kamrava
Colon and Rectal Surgery 15 years experience
Depends: It depends on what stats you read. In reality, only 25% of colon cancers have occult blood. So, it being negative is a good thing, but by itself not enough. The test carries more weight when it is positive than when negative.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old member asked:

How many different heart birth defects are there?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Nazario
Specializes in Pediatrics
Several: There are several types of heart defects, but doctors usually classify them into several broad categories. Cyanotic defects cause your baby to turn cyanotic, or blue. Obstructive defects block the normal flow of blood through the heart and its associated blood vessels. Septal defects cause "holes" between the heart's chambers. And hypoplastic defects make one side of the heart smaller.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Could supplements and vitamins be causing me to have green watery stools in my second trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Gladd
Preventive Medicine 20 years experience
No: While anything is possible, it is unlikely. It could be a virus. I would suggest starting a probiotic (good bacteria). This should help balance the digestive system out, but also there is a study that showed that women who took a probiotic during the second half of pregnancy had children with less risk of allergy concerns.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How soon can I get pregnant after breast cancer?

3 doctor answers35 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need more info: You need to consult with your oncologist and obstetrician. It depends on your stage of breast cancer and how well you have responded to treatment.
Dr. Joshua Lawson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
It will also depend on the presence or absence of adjuvant endocrine therapy, ie tamoxifen etc.
Jul 12, 2013
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can plastic surgeons remove skin from noses for a small are of skin cancer?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Aug 18, 2012
A 36-year-old member asked:

What happened at komen foundation for breast cancer screening?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
They do great job: Susan komen gets breast ca in her thirties and dies in her thirties, due to lack of awareness, treatment choices is the genesis , over billion dollars were well spent, many lives were saved, . Due to cure support of planned parenthood, trapped in political controversy, major leaders resigned, great organisations will never die, and are needed to save more woman.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
