U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 32-year-old female asked:

other than allergies, what else can cause me to have a hoarse voice for an hour? (sounding like i had phlegm in my throat, but can't clear it)

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Ramirez
Allergy and Immunology 18 years experience
Many things: There are many things that can give you hoarseness. Allergies certainly. Other things to consider: gastric reflux, straining your voice, infections (viral usually), irritants like chemicals and alcohol, the use of steroid-based inhalers in asthma, vocal cord polyps, vocal cord dysfunction, etc.
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
The mucus in your: Throat is causing the hoarseness . You would need a decongestant with guaiafenesin combination to help clear your throat.Drink plenty of warm liquids, warm honey lemon tea, adding ginger will help.Consult your doctor if you need prescriptions or if you are not any better.
Dr. David Shulan
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Reflux: If you have recurrent hoarseness, post nasal drp with a clear nose, acid and or nonacid reflux disease could be a cause. People with this problem are frequently clearing their throat.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
