U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 23-year-old male asked:

i am wheezing, have a hoarse voice and thick mucus in my throat. throughout the day, i find myself constantly having to clear my throat the past few days. i also know it's not pollen/ allergies. any thoughts as to what this most likely is? -thanks

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Bice
Specializes in Pulmonology
Not allergies?: I'm wondering what leads you to say it isn't allergies. It sounds consistent with allergies, but could be from something you are chronically exposed to (i.e. Indoor allergies). Depending on how long it's been going on, it could be a cold or bronchitis as well. If it persists you should definitely see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
