U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

do i need my gallbladder removed? gi doctor says yes. i had an ultrasound saying that i have stones, distention, wall thickening, and a 0.6cm polyp.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Yes,go for removal: Though you are young because you have stones, gb wall thickening indicating inflammation and possible infect . Distended bladder could be sec. To many gall stones, or gall stone obstructing the duct of the gb with stagnation o bile+. Sometimes gas forming bacte. Can the gb to perforate which becomes serious as spesis sets in. Cancer can occur in chr. Stone pts/polyp is asso. With cancer gb occ.Ly.
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Not necessarily!: Are you having symptoms? A general principle of medicine is that we don't treat test results, we treat people. And if you are not having significant symptoms, there is no reason to have surgery. Polyps should be rechecked by ultrasound over time to make sure they don't grow, but without pretty significant symptoms, there's no reason for surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
