U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam

Internal Medicine
Springfield, MA, India
40 years experience female

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Internal Medicine

Languages spoken

Tamil

Doctor Q&A

493 Answers
144 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Muscle weakness?: If you have this after sitting in the toilet sheet for some time and feel weak above the knees , few things need may casue it. Check your potassium le... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Pl see ur PCP: Had pain for monthswith less urine , need to be concerned about potential stone, causing infection and also obstruction? to the urine outflow tract ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Fibroid or fibroma: If fibroma, where is the location, is it in your abdominal wall attached to any internal organ or arising from internal organ. Fibroid uterus is a ben... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Possible: Get the pregnancy test done . Urine if negative go for blood test. With pregnancy the secretions will be more because of increased blood supply of ut... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Avoid too much hot water as it makes the skin dry. Appy moisturizing creams liberally after bath. Taking bath itself is a good means if hydrating your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
How long do you have: Benign conditions like sebacious cyst -arising from bloked seb. Duct opening , lipomas -lipd tumor, a condition called dermoid cyst (if is nearly of l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Do you mean uterus: If after hysterectomy, we have to differentiate vault prolpase of the upper end of vagina which is closed with sutures after removal of the uterus wic... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
It is concerning.: Few of the degenerative neurological conditions can cause similar problems.One of them with slow speech and difficulty in swallowing and choking with ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Lining of uterus: The shredded uterus inner lining called endometrium could be the white stuff you saw. Menstruation is otherwise called bloody tears of a disappointed... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Is it only in nights: History is little unusual for organinc problems. But before sleep when you are aware of ur self more than rest of day, may be you feel more symptoms. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Pan. transplant,DM I: Pancreatic transplant is very helpful in dm type 1 , it helps to reverse cardiovaascualr complkications including atheroscelerosis, restoration of hyp... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Any previous UTI: Did you have any previous urinary infections, pelvic inflammatory disease history. Ao you have any abdominal pain. Any h/o anemia there. Is the perids... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
By mouth,injn,local?: The antibiotics's response on staphylococcus - not the resistant types is good. There is aparticular type called mrsa- methicillin resistant staph. A... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Yes,can happen: Especially viral and sometimes bacterial.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Which cysts?: Ovarian cysts or acne cysts? For acne doxy can be given upto 6 months as it acts on a bacteria called propionibacterium acnes which causes inflammatio... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Imaging,lab tests: First visit your primary care doc. Get examined clinacally, to exclude lymphn. Need to r/o simple overactive thyroid versus hyperactive thyroid cance... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
How old is he?: Undescended testes on left side, testes. Mass arising from undescended testes, enlarged lymphnodes on left from testicle infection in scrotum, condit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
A complex of symp.: Irritability, emotional lability, anxiety, easy fatigability, excessive sweating, excess heart rate, heat intolerance, excess appetitite, weight loss,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Heartburn,waterbrash: Heartburn-most common symptom, retrosternal chest pain mimicking angina , waterbrash like regurgitation of acid contents into mouth from stomach becau... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Possible lymphnode: We need details like how long it is there, painful or not, skincovering is free or attached to the underlying lump, any blackhead like area -likely a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Acid peptic disease?: Food increasing abdominal pain are from few causes - acid peptic disease, especially gastritis , gastric ulcer. Acid reflux disease and duodenitis and... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Consult your eye doc: If you have glaucoma- increased eye pressure, you need to have these medications Epinephrine and psuedoephdrine which can increase the intraocular pr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
It can show.: Cath. Can show how atrong the heart is, how good the blood vessels are, but certain things cannot be made out by cardiac cath. Like arrythmogenic area... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Few mechanisms: 1. Low intake in food 2. Loss in secretions- urine, gastrointestinal-vomitus and stool, sweat 3.Increased traslocation of k in to the cells in certai... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Radiologist's opini?: Wait for the radiologist's opninion . Even normal tissues will show mixed echoes, and especially with ovaries, the follicles, small cysts, these need... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Acne vulgaris: Whiteheads and blackheads wich you means are called comedones. Hormonal influences at ur young age makes more sebum production. 1.Avoid high fat food/... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Any earpain,Sore thr: After a viral syndrome, sometimes middle ear infections, sinusitis, tonsillitis/pharyngitis can happen. At the same time also aseptic meningitis can h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Warts by viruses?: As warts are contagious , having been caused by a viruses of papilloma gp, and recurrence is possible if superficially shaved off with sharp blade / ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Radiologist's opinio: There are some fleshy benign conditions like hamangiomas, lipomas, cysts in the liver-congenital, cysts related to dog tape worms -hydatid cysts. Som... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Get tested ASAP: Sometimes based on occupation , local ear conditions -rectifiable the hearing loss could be there. Sometimes there may not be any and it may be ur per... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Can do.: Don't do vigorous work ups. Exercise in moderation is ok . Always drink enough water while on antibiotics as some of the antibiotics are excreted thro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Few possibilities: 1. Environmental causes from smoke, fumes, dust inhalation 2.Tobacco inhalation can cause. 3. Sinusitis- acute if bad enough or chronic- causing death... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Possible.: Viruses dormant sometimes and surface during stressful situations/aftee excess friction involved during the sexual relationship .First time when herp... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Artifi. female hormo: Females produce the Estrogens -the female sex hormones mainly in 2 oragans -2 ovaries and 2 adrenal glands.Males have them but in small quantities and... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Few things.: Pl.Don't continuosly sit and try to concentrate. Our brain has neurochemicals set in a balanced level and too much concentration with out enough relax... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Enlarged nl. breast : Under the i nfluence of hormones , especially female horm.Produced in more quantity cause enlargement of breast tissue called hypertrophy and as such ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Needs to see surgeon: See a surgeon asap not for surgery of all but to be examined and to come to a conclusion as many conditions can produce swellings like this and is dif... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
ALT 262 new reading?: Do youhave any diarrhoea, abdominal pain, yellow urine , yellow eyes/skin with this. Need to know the results of the other liver ts. You have written ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
R/o anemia,hypothyro: Though early pregnancy can cause above symptoms, anemia, hypothyroidism can cause early pregnancy can cause similar symptoms , hence repeat the pregn... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Possible: Sore throat could be from few possibilities-pharyngitis, tonsillitis/abscess, spine infections from the neck spine projection into pharyngeal space , ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: If it causes facial pain and sensitivity , need to get antibiotics after confirmation of the sinusitis by clinical examination , and preferably ct sca... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
From inside or outsi: Swollen is throat or neck ?. Throat ones' are from infections like tonsils, pharyngitis spine abscess pointing into mouth and throat from behind, ly... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Locat. beneath liver: Gb is located is lodged in a depression - gb fossa on the undersurface ofrt lobe of liver. It's duct is cystic duct which unites with the common hepa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Lecopenia: Wbc ct of 3.3 is leucopenia or low WBC ct condition , close to the low normal range of 4-4.5 of WBC ct, the high normal is upto 11-11500. But is 3.3 n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
?paranoid ideas: Appears like your friend may have some paranoid ideas - doubts like , others trying to harm her . It could be one of the earlier symptom of any under... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Few possibiliites.: Bumps could be from mucoceles from constant biting of lips, leukoplakia - a premalignant condition -common with repeated trauma to lip line like smoki... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Iron and folate (folic acid) defi: You have deficiency of both iron and folic acid. Need to see whether you have nutritional issues , like food fads. Iron and Folic Acid are rich in gre... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Few possibilities.: R/o normal pregnancy, r/o ectopic pregnancy- prenancy in places other than the inside of uterus like fallopian tube, ovary. Also r/o ureteric colic fr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
With water,no milk: Milk products reduce the effectiveness of doxycycline. After food is ok.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
For sleeplessness: It is a herbal product with modest effects for insomnia. Not classified under drugs , but as dietary supplement because of plant extraxt source. 1-2 t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

7
Recommendations
609
Thank you notes
Jul 27, 2014
I recommend this doctor. Very insightful and I learn something new from these answers
Nov 7, 2014
gives good solid advice on general internal medicine She is an asset to health tap.
Nov 29, 2014
Very accurate and timely responses.
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thanks this is really helpful. I imagine it is something harmless as he is only 24 and otherwise healthy but it's still good to know to check it, especially as it just a...Read More
HealthTap member
Thank you so much! Your answer was more than helpful! You answered it while giving the reason in detail. It was very helpful as I've been wondering for some time. Thank you and thank you for your tim...Read More
HealthTap member
Thank you but you did not answer my question. I want to know if these medications could be the cause since they are new to me and I developed this after taking them for high blood pressure.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Madurai Kamaraj University Medical College
Graduated 1991MD

Medical/Graduate school

Dr M.G.R. Medical University, Madurai Medical College, India
Graduated 1989MD

Residency

University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

Residency

Salem Hospital

Residency

Boston Medical Center

Residency

UPMC PRESBYTERIAN SHADYSIDE

Awards

Most Influential, First Place, Hartford, CT - Winter
2013
Thought Leader, Third Place, Hartford, CT - Winter
2013
Top General Internist, First Place, Hartford, CT - Winter
2013
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less