U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

how does acupuncture help pain management for severe back/leg pain with sciatic pain?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Siranush Cholakian
Holistic Medicine 34 years experience
Very helpful: Acupuncture is excellent for that, especially in combination with other alternative treatments like aromatherapy, hydrotherapy ( baths), ......
Dr. William Newton
Pain Management 19 years experience
Yes but temporary: Good conservative treatment option. Unfortunately the effects are often short term and insurance likely will not cover it. Make sure the person you use is certified.
Dr. Satvinder Dhesi
Pain Management 27 years experience
Acupuncture: It is considered a viable additional or adjunctive therapy that can help contribute to relief. Acupuncture involves placement of almost microscopic needle tips into 'meridians'. It is not painful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
