U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

I use vaseline, but it doesn't go away, is it safe to put polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) on your lips?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary Esther Carlin
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 51 years experience
Sometimes: Using topical polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) in small quantities on a lip lesion that is or may become infected is usually safe, but ir is important to avoid licking it an minimize ingestion. Systemic antibiotics taken by mouth is probably preferable. See your doctor if healing does not occur.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 26, 2012

Disclaimer:
