A member asked:

Should i take my ring out clean everything put polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) on the wound and then put the ring back in?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Robert Douglas answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

become infected, you want to take it out and see a doctor, hospital ED, or walk in clinic to have the infection treated. Allow the piercing to close and give the site a few months to heal completely before having the piercing redone. If you try to continue the ring will never allow the infection to clear and you risk spreading infection and the scarring and sloughing of the tissue in that area.

Answered Jun 1, 2017

673 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...