U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

My lip was stinging, so i put some polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) on it, but now my lip is numb and tingly. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
?COLD SORE: Tingling and burning may well be due to a viral cold sore. You should know very soon. Abreva works well for those. Some other conditions will cause your symptoms to persist beyond a week or two, in which case you need to see your doctor please.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
