A member asked:

Can you put polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) drops in your eye while wearing contacts?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

If you have been prescribed polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) drops for some problem, you can do that. However it is always safer if the eye is infected to not wear the contact lens in that eye until the infection is gone.

Answered Feb 21, 2019

4.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...