U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get laser eye surgery if i have ankylosing spondylitis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 16 years experience
Maybe: If you have not had eye issues in the past, or if your eye problems have been well controlled for at least 3-6 months you could consider eye surgery. However, if you currently or recently had uveitis or other eye issues, it would be best to wait until these are better controlled.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 41 years experience
Yes as long as : You can keep your head in a position for the procedure without aggravating your neck symptoms. Sometimes, the neck may be in a fixed position that is too flexed or bent forward to do this eye procedure.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 4, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
