A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it be safe for my friend to get laser eye surgery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sheron Marshall
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes!: If your friend is an appropriate candidate, then refractive laser surgery is absolutely safe. It is surgery, and there are risks involved, but the majority of people who have lasik/prk/or advanced surface ablation do great! be sure to follow the instructions your surgeon provides.
Answered on Feb 1, 2013
Dr. Mihir Parikh
25 years experience LASIK Surgery
It definitely can be: The safety of lasik surgery is dependent on how good of a candidate the patient is and how experienced the surgeon and his/her staff is in performing the procedure.
Answered on Jul 20, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Richard Witlin
45 years experience LASIK Surgery
Laser vision correction is one of the safest surgical procedures around. The key to success is to make sure you are a good candidate for the procedure, as not everyone is.
Mar 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
45 years experience LASIK Surgery
Stable prescription: most people can consider laser eye surgery when their distance prescription has become stable for at least 12-18 months, generally when they around 21 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Almost always: Nearsightedness is the most common thing treated with lasik. Your lasik surgeon will determine if you qualify and if so, it is safe and effective.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
14 years experience Ophthalmology
Maybe: If you have not had eye issues in the past, or if your eye problems have been well controlled for at least 3-6 months you could consider eye surgery. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bud Kurwa
Dr. Bud Kurwa answered
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Yes: In general its very safe but you should have a complete eye exam for any unknown issues with your eyes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month