U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

how old do you have to be to get a laser eye surgery?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Karr
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
18 to 21 years old: A person's eye must have a stable refraction/prescription before refactive surgery, regardless of age. Children have growing and changing prescriptions until adulthood, generally stable by 18 to 21 years of age.
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
18: Fda cutoff, but can go younger for special cases. Most importantly, vision rx should be stable and the rest of the eye healthy. Higher risk of change in early 20s.
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
At least 18: In the United States, one must be at least 18 years of age, and have a stable prescription (no significant changes over the last 1-2 years) in order to qualify for lasik/prk. Additionally, the eye must be healthy, and capable of achieving a good visual result. See a qualified laser eye surgeon for an evaluation and discussion of your particular needs.
Dr. Federico Mattioli
LASIK Surgery 25 years experience
18-21: Fda approval for some lasik lasers is 18 years old and other lasers 21 years old. A stable prescription is also a considering factor for surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 20, 2019

Disclaimer:
