U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Do those who undergo dental implant generally need bone graft?

10 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregori Kurtzman
Dentistry 35 years experience
Depends: Sometimes depends on what bone is available at the site to support and surround the implant when placed.
Dr. Richard Stiles
Dentistry 16 years experience
Sometimes: It depends on the amount and quality of bone a potential implant site has. Sometimes a site has to be augmented in order for an implant to be successful, and sometimes it does not.
Dr. Sharon Perelman
Dentistry 29 years experience
If a tooth has been missing for a long time and an implant is going to placed, the surgeon may decide to place a bone graft and wait for 3 months before putting the implant in. In other cases they may extract the tooth and place a bone graft at that time. In this instance they may wait to put the implant in or place it immediately .
Oct 13, 2012
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
Dentistry 32 years experience
Sometimes: Dental implant surgery and subsequent tooth replacement therapy require both adequate bone and gum tissue. It is not uncommon for an extraction site to be missing both or either--requiring replacement to insure success. Technology has advanced to the point where these tissues can be replaced relatively easily--often with bone from sources other than you the patient. Ask your dentist!
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
No: Much depends on the location and reason for the implant. More often the grafting is needed in the upper jaw in the back. When a tooth is lost, the bone can collapse, leaving a defect which needs to be rebuilt to have a good contour and amount of bone to support the implant.
Dr. Vikram Likhari
Specializes in Periodontics
-: Not if there is enough alveolar bone to house the dental implant.
Dr. Maryam Chiani
Dentistry 29 years experience
Not always: Not every implant site needs a bone graft. It all depends on the quality and quantity of the implant site.
Dr. James Vito
Prosthodontics 37 years experience
Depends: Depends on the skill of the dentist removing the tooth and how much time lasped between the extraction and getting the dental implant.
Dr. Lance Panarello
Dentistry 24 years experience
Sometimes: Sometimes, it depends on the site where the implant goes a also if a tooth was just extracted.
Dr. Gary Herskovits
Dentistry 40 years experience
Depends: Not generally, however every situation is different. If your dentist feels extra bone would benefit you then have it done.
Dr. Kevin Owoc
Prosthodontics 19 years experience
About 40% Do: In my experience, for individuals who have been missing a tooth or teeth for quite some time, there is at least a 40% chance that they will require some type of bone augmentation procedure to reconstruct the bone such that a dental implant can be placed. Even if the tooth is being extracted, a simple socket bone graft should be placed so ensure ideal placement of the future implant. Keep smiling.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
