A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how painful is bone graft surgery from your hip for dental implants?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Russell Lieblick
20 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Quite Painful : It is quite painful and can cause disturbances in your ability to walk for a while. It's also necessary to stay in the hospital for at least a day following surgery. The good thing is that it is almost never necessary any more. If you would like a referral, i know a brilliant implant surgeon in your city who can help you or at least do a second opinion. His consultations are free for implants!
Answered on Jan 20, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. Donald Cohen
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Moderate: Most of your pain with more than likely be from the donor hip site, unless you are in need of major jaw reconstruction. Then both sites with have moderate pain which should be easily managed with oral pain medications.
Answered on Jul 5, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Neil McLeod
48 years experience Prosthodontics
Controllable pain: It is a big deal to have your hip opened up to harvest bone for dental implants, and the recovery can be uncomfortable and walking stiff. But if it is decided that this is a good option for you, it would not be done lightly and will be of great value. Your surgeon will be able to provide you with medication that will effectively control discomfort. Best wishes.
Answered on Jul 5, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. James Vito
36 years experience Prosthodontics
Very manageable: It is done in a hospital under general anesthesia. It will be more sore where the hip graft is placed in your mouth. All your discomfort can be well controlled with prescription medications.
Answered on Jun 13, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
Very: Consider an alternative. If it is for the upper jaw, find a specialist who does zygoma implants, thereby eliminating the need for a graft. See a prosthodontist for a thorough evaluation before making any decision. Go to the acop website to find a prosthodontist near you. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 5, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sam Markzar
26 years experience Periodontics
Yes of course: While the best approach for successful implant surgery is to properly evaluate the bone quality and quantity prior to surgery time, (via. Cone beam ct ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Karsant
38 years experience Dentistry
Graft: Generally 4-6 months. Please talk to your oral surgeon about your particular case. For a second opinion dr. Mike pikos in palm harbour florida is very ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Surgery: Unusual for you to be in discomfort this long. Please return to the Dentist that placed the implants for reevaluation.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: It is a surgical procedure. Discuss anesthesia (probably local) with your surgeon.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month