U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 45-year-old female asked:

i am having a mri today after having a scan on my right hip, the result was a 9 mm tear in the labrum, my dr said surgery but not arthroscopy, why?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Unsure: If u have a painful hip and your ors has examined you and based on his exam and MRI findings he feels that your labral tear is causing your pain, then either: you may have misinterpreted what he said, you don't need surgery , or your ors has not trained in hip arthroscopy. If the latter is the case , find an ors who is comfortable doing hip arthroscopy. Good luck!
Dr. Zubin Khubchandani
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Rec a scope: I would make sure your doc is comfortable w hip arthroscopy. Labral pathology is often addressed w a scope. If your doc is not comfortable w a hip scope, you may want to find a doc that is. I don't do hip scopes, so i send my pts with hip labral tears to docs that do.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What can I do for pain caused by ankle surgery years ago from football?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 5, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
