U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 48-year-old male asked:

21yrs girl found gb moderately distended multiple calculi largest 0.8cm without symptom, to be operated for hernia. is it advisable to remove gb also?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Gall bladder surgery: Most surgeons do not like to do two separate procedures at the same time. Also the gall bladder can be removed with robotic surgery which is a less drastic operation than the old procedure. Meanwhile you should have a workup as to why you are having gall stones.
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Depends: Are the gallstones causing symptoms of nausea or discomfort? What type of hernia is being repaired? Is hernia mesh being used? Sometimes performing 2 surgical procedures at the same time is a safe option, and sometimes it is not the best option. Discuss it further with your surgeon, the options, risks & benefits of each choice.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2021

Disclaimer:
