U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old male asked:

i am 22 years old before 8 month i operation the ignual hernia it is 3-4 years then i operate this it is effect on my penis size?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francis Cannizzo
General Surgery 27 years experience
No: Operations for inguinal hernia repair have no effect on penis size unless there is a tragic complication. There is no reliable way to change your penis size for better or worse. The most common cause of perceived change in penis size is weight gain or loss. For each 10lb fat gain your penis can appear to be 1/2 inch shorter. For each 10lb loss you can gain an apparent 1/2 inch.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 39-year-old female asked:

Having pain, pressure and popping sound with large incional hernia. N/v unable to have bm. Is this normal it hasnt hurt before.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Post op complication: If you are having pain, not having any bowel movement and you are sick please get to the closest emergency room if you can. Call 911 if you must. If you are hesitant please page the surgeon on call for your surgeon to make sure that someone can give you exact advice today.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
