A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it a good idea to take flumist if i have a minor mvp (mitral valve prolapse)?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Alisa Niksch
21 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
No problem...: There is no danger of taking FluMist to this minor abnormality of your mitral valve. Flumist contains a live, weakened flu virus, so you should not take this form of the vaccine if you have a problem with your immune system. You should also avoid the flu vaccine if you have had a severe allergic reaction to eggs. Your heart should be just fine!
Answered on Mar 14, 2019
4
4 thanks
Dr. Steven Guyton
45 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: The mitral valve prolapse should not have any effect on the immunization. Similarly, the flutist is very unlikely to have any effect on the mitral valve.
Answered on Jan 14, 2016
6
6 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: In the 2017-18 flu season the protection rate from the flu mist is so bad that most centers do not recommend its use.
Answered on Jan 8, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Ok: Mvp is not a contraindication to receiving flumist.
1
1 comment
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Binford
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Doubt it: Mitral valve prolapse is a disorder of the mitral valve where the leaflets close abnormally. The majority of prolapse patients have no issues with the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
MVP & anemea: MVP & anemea don't cause ea other, anemia has many types such as iron defeciency, aplastic, pernicious, anemia due to sepsis, hemolytic for exam ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Rarely: It is exceptionally rare but has been reported. (i've been in practice as a cardiologist for >35 years and have never seen a single case).
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month