A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Prognosis: aortic stenosis and mitral valve prolapse. Any idea?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
Depends: Sometimes surgery can correct depending on your general health status.
Answered on Feb 13, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Worry about: the drinking, his heart will be ok for many years
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alisa Niksch
21 years experience in Pediatric Cardiology
No problem...: There is no danger of taking FluMist to this minor abnormality of your mitral valve. Flumist contains a live, weakened flu virus, so you should not t ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Ultrasound dx: An ultrasound examination is the test that is the most operator-dependent exam in medicine. It usually is not performed in the ER. MVP is usually a be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience in Internal Medicine
Dull chest pain: Can be structural in origin. Can be referred from the esophagus. Rarely from rhythm problem with prolapse. May need haltor.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month