U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

is it safe to put my 3 years old under anesthesia to fill 2 cavities?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
It should: Be safe as long as it is performed by a properly trained physician in an appropriate setting.
Dr. Ernesto Pretto jr.
Anesthesiology 44 years experience
Yes but...: Anesthesia is usually not administered to fill cavities unless your child is uncooperative or terrified. In order to be safe, the type of anesthesia commonly administered in this circumstance is nitrous oxide via inhalation (also known as laughing gas) rather than sedation or general anesthesia. Children usually respond well to nitrous. However, it may cause nausea and vomiting, which is temporary.
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
There are risks: There are always risk with any procedure, be it surgical, dental, or anesthetic. You should have a discussion with the anesthesiologist who is doing the procedure, so they can clearly define the risks and benefits. At this point you will be able to make an informed addition that is best for your child.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
