A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long after a dental implant need i wait before snowboarding?

16 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Nimz
42 years experience Dentistry
One day: One day should be fine if only one implant and no extraction. If with extraction at same time then wait two or three days and check with your dentist. You have snow already! have fun.
Answered on May 18, 2016
9
9 thanks
Dr. Robert Chin
41 years experience Dentistry
1-2 days: You need to allow the clotting of the tissue around the implant to take place without disrupting it. Sometime excessive cold air or high altitude may effect healing. Check with your dentist for his specific instructions.
Answered on Oct 31, 2012
8
8 thanks
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
1-2 days: Assuming the procedure goes smooth without any complications and there are no health issues to address, then 1-2 days is fine for snowboarding. If bleeding occurs while snowboarding then stop and then have your doctor evaluate the dental implant site. Enjoy the slopes!
Answered on Oct 2, 2012
Dr. William Dapper
35 years experience Dentistry
As soon as one day: Providing the procedure was uneventful, you could conceivably be on the mountain the next day. It will depend on the extent of the procedure and the post-operative sequelae. Your surgeon will be the ultimate guide.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Scott Frank
33 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Week: About one wek should be ok however longer if it was more complex ( sinus graft or large bone graft).
Answered on Aug 25, 2013
Dr. Ahmad Eslami
43 years experience Periodontics
Dental implant: I advise my patient to avoid extraneous activities for a few days to minimize chances of post op complications including bleeding. Having said that, "common sense" is one's best guidance.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. James Vito
36 years experience Prosthodontics
6-8weeks: It takes 6-8 weeks for the bone around a dental implant to be reasonable stable and begin to withstand minimal trauma.
Answered on Apr 13, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Bui answered
22 years experience Dentistry
At least 4 weeks: 28 days, or 4 weeks, is the most critical period where wound healing can be achieved. Micro movement of the implant placed and the graft should be avoided as much as possible. Bone matured in 4 to 6 months, after which, a harzadous activity such as snowboarding cab be carried out.
Answered on Feb 18, 2013
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Bui answered
22 years experience Dentistry
Many signs: Signs of possible implant failure are: persistent and prolonged infection, prolonged pain pass 4 weeks, implant mobility, suppurations, micromovement in the surgical area in the first 28 days post placement. These factors will contribute to the cause of a failing and ailing dental implant.
Answered on Jan 13, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Bui answered
22 years experience Dentistry
Depend on grafting: If there is no bone grafting, a dental implant procedure should heal the very next day with minimal over the counter pain mess such as ibuprofen. Grafting, depends on its extent and complexity, will cause more swelling and postoperative complication.
Answered on Aug 25, 2013
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Bui answered
22 years experience Dentistry
Local a esthetics: Without bone grafting, implant is a very simple procedure and are best done under local anesthesia. Intravenous procedure should be reserved for special patients or for the medical compromised that may required stress rejection protocol.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Bui answered
22 years experience Dentistry
Stop the drugs!: If you are under treatment with bisphosphonates, i strongly advice you to stop the medication for at least 3 months to prevent bone healing complication such as osteomyelitis or osteonecosis of the jaw(onj). Examples of bisphosphonates are: fosamax, actonel, boniva, (ibandronate) etc. Please consult your physician regarding stopping the meds for 3 months prior to placing implants.
Answered on Aug 25, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. William Dapper
35 years experience Dentistry
The AAOMS has an excellent link on its website outlining suggested protocols.
Aug 25, 2013
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Bui answered
22 years experience Dentistry
Provide anchorage: Dental implants provide excellent anchorage for orthodontic tooth movements. Mini implant are used to molar up righting, intrusion of anterior teeth, and produce a very per tale results.
Answered on Feb 18, 2013
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Bui answered
22 years experience Dentistry
2 stages therapy: Though implant can be immediately placed and loaded, the best treatment outcome regarding the quality and quantity of osseointegration always will be place implant then wait at least four months prior to loading the implant. This would allow for all the torque test and the true load of the implant.
Answered on Feb 18, 2013
Dr. Jeffrey Collins
24 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Depends: For a routine implant placement, you can probably resume all activities immediately. You should consult with your surgeon for your specific case however.
Answered on Aug 24, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Kevin Owoc
18 years experience Prosthodontics
Almost immediately: Following any surgery, it is a good idea to rest and recover for a few days. No strenuous activity for a couple days is best to prevent bleeding and allow swelling to go down. Of course, you should protect the area from direct trauma at all times. Wearing a mouthguard would also help. Keep smiling !
Answered on Aug 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Varies...: Depending on which teeth, pathology, amount of bone, etc. In certain circumstances the implants can be immediately placed, while other times a bone gr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tyler Williams
10 years experience Dentistry
Right Away: It is wise to have a consultation within a week after the extraction to MAP out expected timelines and treatment options, as well as review current xr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rod Zimmerman
36 years experience Dentistry
Never: Chewing tobacco has been implicated in developing oral cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month