U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Winston, GA
A 55-year-old female asked:

Dental implant 1-2-15tens like pain was from ear to chin. now chin only. is it time for surgery or can i wait a few months? does increasing vitamin b helps nerves. implant is close, not touching nerve

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
More info needed...: Has the pain been continuous since the placement? Any swelling? Does radiograph show any pathology? Implant mobility? As you can see, this situation should be addressed by the dentist who placed the implant. Please give them a call for an appointment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
TransientParesthesia: If the nerve damage is from pressure following surgery and the nerve hasn’t been severed then there is a pretty good chance that recovery will occur in 3-6 month. Magnesium, and B vitamins, especially Vitamin B1, B12 and Vitamin A are recommended.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
