A 61-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is a platelet volume of 13.7 and platelet count of 144 serious.?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Not really.: The normal ranges for platelet volume and count are 7.5-11.5 fl (femtolitre), and 130-400 k/ul respectively. Your volume of 13.7 is higher than this range, but not much. These are typical ranges, so they can vary. Unless you have unusual symptoms, or bruising, or clotting issues, like blood taking a long time to clot, there should be no problem, and these are normal values for you.
Answered on May 14, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: The platelet count is more important.
Answered on May 14, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Average size: That reflects average platelet size and seems to be at the higher end of normal/ borderline high.
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Clear
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Nope: Normal ranges for lab tests are calculated to represent the range within which a given result will be in 95% of healthy people. That means 5% of ALL ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not the AVM: If it bleeds, you will know, beyond any question. It's not connected to your nose.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month