A 60-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

could the presence of a non chlamydia caused uti mask the presence of chlamydia if a test is then done for chlamydia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It shouldn't: If you're not certain, you can always get rechecked. Talk to your doc about your std risks & prevention.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: My gold standard for UTI diagnosis is a urine culture which yields the germ and what meds kill it.Some look at a urinalysis and assume a UTI and treat ... Read More
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Chlamydia: Nope. The real common problem is false negatives. It is hard to get a positive when someone has the infection deeper than can be reached by the swab!.
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Reverse: Actually, Chlamydia can cause a UTI and is also considered an STD.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Should get tested: A person who has sex with a chlamydia-infected person needs to get checked for chlamydia and other STD's. That is because STD's have friends ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month