U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 19-year-old female asked:

I have had symptoms of a uti , got on medicine and am done with this medicine but i am still experiencing the symptoms. just got a call from a partner that they have chlamydia should i get tested? is my pain still here because of a uti or what?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Should get tested: A person who has sex with a chlamydia-infected person needs to get checked for chlamydia and other STD's. That is because STD's have friends and run in packs... like chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, trichomonas, etc... Luckily, everybody gets Gardasil HPV vaccines, right? That means people should not be catching the wart and cancer strains of HPV, right? If positive tests, doctor starts treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 27, 2019

Disclaimer:
