A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

developed diverticulitis following colonoscopy. first time ever had it. colon now messed up. chance of diverticulitis happening again?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Yes possible: Incidence of developing episode of diverticulitis attach is very low after colonoscopy that is the chance one has to take to detect unknown malignancy. Some groups even advocating the procedure in presence of acute attach during hospitalization. Your next attach will happen is unpredictable depends on extent, diet, bowel habits associated diseases etc.
Answered on Jun 26, 2020
Dr. Tracy Berg
32 years experience General Surgery
Close observation: One risk associated with an elective colonoscopy is a perforation. A plain xray of your abdomen when symptoms start after procedure can help diagnose. It would be difficult to tell the difference from diverticulitis. Recurrance risk will also depend on status of diverticular disease.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
If the: wall thickening of the colon is due to an inflammatory process like diverticultisis, it should resolve when the diverticulitis resolves, or shortly th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Visual examination: Diveticuli are usually recognizable on visual examination with colonoscopy. Inflammation is also generally recognizable visually. Diverticulitis may a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Particular question?: concerns would be why it is inflamed. infection and autoimmune diseases are some of the possibilites that can only be well answered by colonscopy.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Colonoscopy: Colonoscopy, that you planning, should settle the issue. Wish you good health! Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and mi ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month