A female asked:
Disclaimer

urine test shows traces or leukocytes and protieon , does that mean uti, ph is 7.0. i have pain in my back and pelvis area. no burning or cloudy urine. should i take macrobid?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ayo Adu
Dr. Ayo Adu answered
13 years experience Sports Medicine
Not without Rx: While you may indeed have a uti, taking a medication that requires a prescription should not be done without physician oversight. There may be reasons unrelated to your symptoms that prevent a physician from wanting you to be on a particular medication.
Answered on Sep 11, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Trace leucocytes & trace protein are within normal limits & may be simple contaminants such as from vaginal epithelial cells. Presumably nitrite was n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Resistant organisms: Most likely u got UTI from some bacteria that is resistant to Macrobid. Did you do urine cs prior to starting Macrobid? See your MD ASAP because it so ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: Double renal pelvis is very common and you need to look for some other cause for your urinary tract infections.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
UTI: It is not uncommon for women to have silent urinary tract infections.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month